Privacy Policy

Pulse Ministries (“we/our/us/The Charity”) is the “controller” of the information that we collect about you (‘personal data’) and we are responsible for how your data is processed. The word ‘process’ covers most things that can be done with personal data, including collection, storage, use and destruction of that data.

This notice explains why and how we process your data and explains the rights you have around your data. References to ‘you’ means the person the data is about. Your rights include the right to access it and to object to the way it is processed. The section on ‘Your rights as a data subject’ gives more information.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

The Charity will protect your personal information and will not share it with other people unless you give your consent.

The Charity is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We aim to use clear and understandable language and we will be open about how your data is used. We will not share your personal information with other people unless you give your consent.
This policy explains what data – personal and anonymous – we collect from you and how we use it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is The Charity.

We are a charity registered with the Charities Commission (registered charity No: 1155748 (England & Wales))with its registered office at Studio 119, Sunbeam Studios, Sunbeam Street, Wolverhampton, WV2 4PF

Our contact details are:
Post: Studio 119, Sunbeam Studios, Sunbeam Street, Wolverhampton, WV2 4PF

Email: communications@pulseministries.org.uk
 Tel: 01902 238938

If you have any queries about this notice or anything related to data protection, please contact us at communications@pulseministries.org.uk

 

Information you give us



This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our site or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you register an enquiry on our site, and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may, where appropriate, include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph.

Information we collect and process may also include information about third parties such as your spouse or children, whose details you supply to us.

We will use this information:

– to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us. We use this information to carry out our obligations on the basis of our contract;

– to notify you about changes to our products or services. We use this information to carry out our obligations on the basis of our contract;
to provide you with information by post about other products and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about. We use this information on the basis of our legitimate interest in developing our business by telling you about our products and services;

– to provide you with information by email about products or services we feel may interest you. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please do not tick the mailing list opt-in box situated on the form on which we collect your data. We use this information on the basis of your explicit consent to receive marketing emails.

 

 

You may also supply us with sensitive personal data relating to physical or mental health, which is necessary to be gathered on the basis of contractual requirements and explicit consent for the following purposes:

So that we can make informed decisions about anything that may impact on your health while you are using our services;

We will not usually disclose your sensitive personal data to any third party. If we do disclose this information it will be in the case of a medical emergency or where there is legal reason to comply with a request.

 

 

 

Information we may collect about you

 

We collect any phone number used to call us or email address used to contact us, for the legitimate interest of contacting you and responding to your enquiry

Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site pulseministries.org.uk. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our services, subscribing to our newsletters, surveys, or requesting further services.

Material that you post or contribute to our site (e.g. product or service reviews). If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders.

Details of your visits to our site, including which pages you visit and what you do. This is to enhance your experience of the site and for logged-in members to ensure access to restricted resources.

 

 

Where we store your personal data

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy notice.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. We do not store sensitive financial information (such as credit card data) on our servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy notices and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these notices. Please check these notices before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

 

 

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if:

 

– The Charity is acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

– The Charity is under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of sale and supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of The Charity, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

Access to information

 

You have the right to access information held by The Charity by making the request in writing either by email at communications@pulseministries.org or by post at Studio 119, Sunbeam Studios, Sunbeam Street, Wolverhampton, WV2 4PF. There may be a small administrative fee to process your request.

Your rights as a data subject

 

As a data subject, you have the following rights in relation to your personal data processed by us:

 

– To be informed about how your data is handled;
– To gain access to your personal data;
– To have errors or inaccuracies in your data changed;
– To have your personal data erased, in limited circumstances;
– To object to the processing of your personal data for marketing purposes or when the processing is based on the public interest or other legitimate interests;
– To restrict the processing of your personal data, in limited circumstances;
– To obtain a copy of some of your data in a commonly used electronic form, in limited circumstances;

Rights around how you are affected by any profiling or automated decisions.
You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) about the way in which we process your personal data. You can make a complaint on the ICO’s website https://ico.org.uk/.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

 

 

Contact

Please send any questions, comments and requests about this privacy policy by email to communications@pulseministries.org.uk, or by post to Studio 119, Sunbeam Studios, Sunbeam Street, Wolverhampton, WV2 4PF

 

 

Disclaimer

 

Our site may contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that they have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

smoke.png

© 2020 Pulse Ministries